|Natural Plant Essential Oil:
|Natural Plant Essential Oil
|Strong Peppermint Aroma And Cool Bitter
|Colorless Or Light Yellow Clear Liquid
|Easy Soluble In 70% Ethanol
|Cool And Ventilated Place
natural plant oil for For Perfume,
natural plant oil For Cosmetic,
99% peppermint oil essential oil
Natural Plant Essential Oil 99% Peppermint Oil CAS:8006-90-4 For Food And Cosmetic Perfumery Additive
This product is oil obtained from fresh stems and leaves of mint, a plant of Lamiaceae, through steam distillation. The general yield is 0.3%-0.6%. After the peppermint oil is re-frozen, part of the brain is removed and 45%-55% of the menthol is taken out, the volatile oil obtained by processing is the peppermint oil. Peppermint oil usually removes the head oil and post-oil fractions in the fractionation process. This operation is characterized by being very deformable, forming different styles of peppermint oil. Peppermint oil whose fractions are removed to a greater extent is sometimes called deterpene oil.
Peppermint oil may help relieve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome and other conditions affecting the digestive system. Different forms may also help relieve pain and benefit your skin.
While research suggests there are health benefits, the FDA doesn’t monitor or regulate the purity or quality of essential oils. It’s important to talk with a healthcare professional before you begin using essential oils, and be sure to research the quality of a brand’s products. Always do a patch test before trying a new essential oil.
Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family. It’s a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. It can be found naturally in North America and Europe.
Peppermint essential oil can be extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant and is used for a variety of purposes. It has a sharp odor that’s cool and refreshing, and the taste is similar. You may be familiar with the coolness in your mouth after you consume something with a peppermint flavor.
The main chemical components of peppermint oil are menthol and menthone. However, there are many more as well.
|0.9 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
|2848 | PEPPERMINT OIL
|0.1 mm Hg (20 °C)
|EPA chemical substance information
|Oils, mint, Mentha arvensis piperascens (68917-18-0)
Peppermint oil uses
Peppermint oil has a wide variety of uses. For example, it can be used as:
People can use peppermint oil in a variety of ways. It can be:
It’s important to be careful that you are not ingesting peppermint essential oil. You should always check with a doctor before consuming peppermint oil in any form or applying it topically.
Contact Person: Kenny